Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

16 weeks pregnant. Done torch test. Taking rovamycin forte, starmune, anbuta drop. Done sonography, normal fetal cardiac activity. Should I go for anomoly scan and triple marker test?

I am 36 years old and having 8 years healthy femaile child and normal delivery. now im 16 weeks pregnancy and after 6 weeks of pregnancy my gynac advised me for torch test as i had 3 years back one miscarriged after 2 months .the torch report like toxo igg - 3.65, igm - rub igg - 3.33 and igm - negative, cmv igg - 2.52 and igm neg after thatt doc prescribed me rovamycin forte - 2 tab in day, starmune - 1 tab a day, anbuta drops - 10 drops twice a day and symaltaneously folwise dha -1 tab daily and omega 30 - 2 tab daily and took hcg injection from 6th week till 12 week total 12 injections . Also i did a sonography on 8th week which report was very normal fetal cardiac activiry hr-141 bpm and CRL measures 1.4 cm, further recently doctor repeated torch igg after 2 month which result was toxo igg - 2.8, rub igg - 3.78 and cmv igg 2.17 I am feeling absolutely healthy during the 4 months also not not having any symptoms of these infection from last week im feeling my baby movements also. further my tsh level was also shown 9.62 uIU/ml but docs doesnt gave any medicine as free t4 and t3 normal. Other than that I am absoultely healthyno any medical problem so kindly guide me next month im goving for anomoly scan and triple marker test but really worried abt the health of my baby. pl guide
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1444
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello! After having carefully reviewing your discussion , I would like you to advice the following
1) Your USG is absolutely normal & you are being able to feel fetal movements at fourth month implying a normal going pregnancy.
2) Your TSH is high , 9.62uIU/ml suggesting hypothyroidism although the T4 & T3 level appear normal'
3) So, you are required to reconsult your gynecologist & also have a consultation with an endocrinologist to be investigated further & managed accordingly, in view of the BOH.
Thanks & take care of yourselves!
Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor