Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

16 months old, traces of albumin in urine. Can it be influenced by diaper rash cream ?

hi there can you explain me the results of the urine test of my baby boy 16 months old? Specific weight is 1030 and he has traces of albumin . the other values are normal. What is the problem ? what can we do to normalise these parameters? the doctor reccomended us to do the test after a few days with fever (37.5 celcius degrees) BUT the test was done 2 days after the normalisation of the fever.It did not had signs of a cold or flu . Is it possible that the test was influenced from the daiper rush cream (i use A+D)? Thank you very much indeed
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

It is very common to see traces of albumin in urine in normal children with other parameters being normal. You can repeat the urine examination after about 2-3 weeks.

The presence of albumin in urine has nothing to do with the diaper rash cream.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction. Please feel free to revert back for any clarifications.

Wishing your son all the best.


Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor