Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

15 year old with elevated heart rate. Normal EKG report. Should I be worried?

Hi I m 15 year old female. I m about 5 9 and I weigh about 140 lbs. I ve been having these triple heart beats that I can feel in my pulse on my wrist . I had an EKG done about a month before I started have these symptoms and it turned out alright. However I m scared about these new symptoms! Please help! Is this something serious?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi dear,
It is not clear why did you get EKG done a month before.
If your earlier EKG , BP & Heart check was normal you probably do not need to worry.
It appears you might be having what is called "ectopic beats" . Ectopic heartbeats are small changes in an otherwise normal heartbeat that lead to extra or skipped heartbeats. They often occur without a clear cause and are most often harmless.
Ectopic beats may be caused or made worse by too much anxiety, smoking, alcohol use, caffeine, medications such as stimulants, and some illicit drugs.
I hope you find the information useful.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Feeling of the pulse at wrist is quite normal and it is not indicative of any pathology.

But for fast heart beat the following things to be rule out by proper investigations :

1. Anemia

2.Hyperfunction of the thyroid

3. Anxiety

As EKG is normal, nothing to worry.

Don't panic as these symptoms are looking like to be of anxiety.

Basic investigations are required like Hemoglobin and thyroid profile to look for anemia and thyroid abnormality.

Consult your GP for the examination of your cardiovascular system, to rule out anxiety, and for ordering the investigations.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor