Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

15 year old feeling lightheaded, nausea and diarrhea. Altered blood pressure. Could this be due to regrown adenoids?

Last night I was feeling nauseas and had diarrhea, I felt light headed and couldn't fall asleep, like most nights. My mom checked my blood pressure it was 101/54, I'm 15 and worried. Any precautions that I might need to take? Should I be worried? Should I contact my doctor and tell him about it? Does it have to do with my adenoids being regrown?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to your health care magic.

Antiemetics prescribed by your doctor will control the vomiting.

Physical examination by your doctor will identify any features of dehydration. He may prescribe you oral rehydration solution. If you are not not in a position to accept oral fluids then he may prescribe you intravenous fluid.

Normally nausea, vomiting and loose motions are caused by acute gastroenteritis.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Thirupathi's  Response
Hi user.
Do you have fever/pain in the throat,
if not the vomiting and diarrhoea and vomiting may be due to viral infection
light headedness and low BP is due to mild can take plenty of fluids and ORS. If your symptoms persists even after 2hrs please consult your family physician
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Nausea and diarrhoea could be from food - toxin or infection...
The most important treatment is fluid replacement - enough to ensure good urine output.
If the pressure falls further / or the symptoms get worse, go to the ER
it has nothing to with adenoids...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor