Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

1.5 year old baby feeding on lactogen 3. Can we start lactogen 4?

Hello doctor , my baby is 1.5year old can we continue to lactogen 4. There is not side effect..oe we shift to cow milk or pediasure powder. As of know he is taking lactogen 3 .only at nyt I use lactogen rest whole I give him verka milk and what we eat ..pls give advice and what diet I should flow to make fit and fine......... TGagan
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  690
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Respected sir/madam,
Regards from myself. At 1.5 years of age, it is best to avoid all the formulas and use home made food, and continue breast feeding up to 2 years. Also, Lactogen 3 can be given up to 2 years of age. I am not sure about the availability and existence of Lactogen 4. Your child will be completely fit and fine if you follow above mentioned advise. If required you may get your child examined by your pediatrician for further detailed check up and advise. Thank you
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor