Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

15 weeks pregnant, have continuous cramping due to thrush. Advised cream. When will it subside?

Hi, I m almost 15 weeks pregnant and yesterday I went to the emergency w severe cramping I d been experiencing for 36 hours. The obstetrician determined that it was thrush causing uterine irritation though we don t have the results yet, and wanted me to use a cream for 10 days. If this is the case, how long will it take for the cramps to subside? It s been another 24 hours and I m still in severe pain. Hope you can help.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It seems that there might be super added bacterial infection with thrush infection.
You may require one antibiotic medicine course to cure this infection.
Consult your Obst and she may prescribe antibiotic safe during pregnancy.
Continue with anti-fungal cream.
Apply local antibiotic cream as well to control bacterial infection.
Keep local hygiene clean, dry and healthy.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor