Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

15 weeks pregnant and on IPS. TORCH says herpes:1.4, CMV:1.21. Is my baby at risk ?

Hi!! I am 15 weeks pregnant and on my IPS 1, it showed that my baby hv Nuchal translucency of 6.5mm!! So i had a genetic councellor appt. she suggested another ultrasound in 15 th week(due in 4 days! I had TORCH done 1.5 years ago, which showed IgG rubella and toxoplasm neg, but herpes: 1.4, CMV: 1.21!! Am i and my baby high risk?? I had 2 miscarraiges before2 yrs back!! Wat shud i do next?? Plz help!! I will really appreciate!!
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A nuchal translucency of 6.5mm at 15 weeks pregnancy is slightly more than normal. The chances of having a chromosomal defect in the baby are there. More detailed tests are needed to find out the exact chances of having an anomaly.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor