Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

15 weeks pregnant. Taking thyronorm medication. Thyroid test showing TSH, T3, T4 levels. Side effects?

hi Dr., my age is 26 yrs. i m in my 15th week of pregnancy. my TSH value is 7.47 micro I U/ ml. and my T3 & T4 value is 2.49 & 18.6. my doctor suggested me to take thyro norm 75 mcg. can u pls suggest me whether i can take up this medication or not? do this have any side effects on my baby?? and even on me?? i will be very thankful to yu if u could suggest me. Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
For first 20 weeks of pregnancy baby can not produce enough thyroid hormone of it's own.So it is dependent on mother for this.You must definitely take this medicine as this will be beneficial for both you and your child.
There are chances for a baby to be born with low IQ if this hypothyroidism is not treated.
You should take this THYRONORM in early morning empty stomach and avoid taking anything like tea for another one hour.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor