Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

15 months old's left ear is bleeding. Taken antibiotics from ENT. Will he become deaf ?

my 15 months old son s left ear is bleeding from today morning. i cleaned his ear two days ago with a cotton bud and he cried so i stopped he is acting normal. no fever no cough . no cold . and no he did not hurt his head.but he wont let me touch his ear. i took him to ent specialist today.he gave med for pain, antibiotic and asked to get back after 5 days.. i am so scared. will he become deaf cos of my mistake.pls help...
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Dear ,welcome to health care magic....
dear you have either damaged covering of external ear or tympanic membrane....
in case of damage to external ear covering,there will be no loss of hearing in future case of perforation in tympanis membrane,majority heal spontaneously ....if it fail to heal,then graft is place on tympanic membrane and there will be no hearing loss ...
wish you good health ...
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor