Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

15 month old child, severe loose motions. On Zinc syrup, ORS, vizylac syrup. Treatment options?

Dear Sir, my son age of 15 months suffering from loozmotion since last 3 days. he have continue him treatment from two hospitals . both hospital prescibed him zinc syp., ors & vizylac syp. but till now he is not fine & motions are continue thus my son become week. so plz presc. me some best treatment for my son, i m so upset for my son. Thanks & regards
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  336
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear sanjeev,
I am really concerned that your child is suffering from loose stools.
It can be really distressing to see your child suffering from loose stools. But few facts that should be in your mind are,
1. Its going to be alright. Its not going to last more than a week.
2. Infection is getting cleared out with every loose stool. We should not try to stop diarrhea as infection may stay in the gut. Let it take its own time to settle.
3. Zinc, ORS, Vizylac is the standard treatment all physicians will be advising and there is no magic drug to stop. Antibiotics are not advised as it might even prolong duration of diarrhea.
4.As long as you are hydrating your child with fluids, and child is passing urine well, you need not worry about loose stools.
Breast milk can be given but avoid cow's milk. Keep giving normal diet in addition to fluids.
don't worry, he will be alright. Take care.

Dr Balaji Chinnasami
Don't be upset.
Answered: Tue, 26 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor