Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

15 month child having high fever resulting in febrile fits, vomiting. Prescribed Montair 10. Chances of asthma?

My son is 15 months old. last week he got high fever that ended with febrile fits for the second time. his fever had subsided after treatment. But he started vomitting out everything. Doctor told it was due to cold and he prescribed amoxylin antibiotic with a cough expectorant and a syrup tedycough. his vomitting stopped but still he is not taking food properly and vomits whenever medicine is given. Then he had prescribed to take Montair 10. I came to know that it is anti asthmatic drug. Is my son under the threat of Asthma? also kindly advice a good diet to improve his poor physique. He is weighing only 8.8kg. I was under such a stress since i could not take care of my baby since i am a working women. Kindly help.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
No, its not that Montair is given in Asthma alone, it can be prescribed in your child's case as well but dose should be 4mg O.D and not 10mg, for his age. It seems he needs to get nebulization for relief. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor