Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

14mm thick uterine lining 4 weeks after blighted ovum

i had a blighted ovum miscarriage 4-5 weeks ago, sac measured 5 weeks, i had 2 bleeds a week later, 3-4 weeks ago. went for follow up scan, they said my uterine lining was too thick , after a mc it should be thin, it was 14mm, they treated it as another early pregnancy , i had my hcg levels taken by blood , then to be told they were too low for it to be a pregnancy, and told me i still probably have parts to yet come away from the miscarriage. and to expect a heavy bleed. on the scan i could see a dark circle, but never thought anything of it until i came home and googled it, the answers i got were early pregnancy , they told me i dont need to see them again at the epu and that was it. i am slightly confused, for the last week or more i have had leaking breasts (milk) really painful, very emotional, both signs of pregnancy for me, ( have 3 children) yet they say i am not. so why the thick lining? if some tissue left why didnt they offer me a d&c? she said usually 14mm thickness would be normal, but after a mc its not normal. could i be very early pregnany and it doesnt yet show on hcg levels? how many days /weeks pg would i be in order for my lining to be 14mm? and is it possible its to early to show on the blood tests? or an i getting my hopes up for nothing?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Blighted ovum is due to low hormone levels needed to sustain pregnancy. It can be associated with false negative pregnancy test. You will need detailed investigations to test hormone levels in your body. The thick endometrium is probably due to hormones of pregnancy but deficiency of one or more hormones can cause blighted ovum which is only an empty sac without foetus. This is not a true pregnancy as there is no foetal parts. After investigating, solution regarding the cause of this occurrence for you may be attained and you can try once again for pregnancy once hormone levels are normal.
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
thankyou, i have googled for ages trying to find an answer, so i truely appreciate your fast reply.
would the thick endomentruim still be there from the blighted ovum i had, or would that have been shed, and this is another pregnancy thats is going the same way? the blood test levels said i wasnt pregnant the other day, when i had them taken 4 weeks ago they were on the 200's then went down to 86 two days later, then i lost the blighted ovum. my levels were almost nill the other day. this is why i am confused as to weather its thick lining from last time, still to be shed, or if it is from a new pregnancy?
Answered: Mon, 22 Aug 2011
  User's Response
thankyou for the reply, when you mention hormone do you mean progesterone? and should i take some medication for this? my drs wont do any tests until after 3 miscarriages, i already have 3 children, and never needed anything like this for them pregnancies?
Answered: Mon, 22 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor