Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

14 year old with loose stools and vomiting. Fever after taking diarrhea medication. Typhoid chances?

hello, My son who is 14 Years old , feeling week since 7-8 days. Three days back he had losse motion and vomiting. This lasted for 12 hrs as we gave him anti- dihrea medicine. Thereafter he is having fever 101 - 102 Deg Cel. Today I tested for Typhoid, Jaundice, himoglobin test, TLC-DLC. All are fine except a very week traces of Tpephoid is there. Can yo tell what can be the problem ?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Widal test which is used to diagnose typhoid fever will be positive after 5 to 7 days of fever.

If it is tested after this duration of fever and if titer is more than 1 in 80 then we can say positive.

But physical examination of the child by a Pediatrician to look for the features of typhoid fever in addition to the correlation of the blood reports is important.

And false positive results are seen with widal test in some viral infections due to nonspecific raise of antibodies.

So I advise you to consult Pediatrician for the correlation of reports, physical examination of the child , and for the appropriate treatment.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor