Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

14 year old having high blood pressure and pulse rate. Suggestive of pheochromocytoma. Taken MRI, EKG, CT. Advice?

My daughter who is 14 has been under the care of a pediatric nephrologist for a few months now. She can make her hert rate jump from 80bpm to 160bpm just by thinking about. This has been verified to the dismay of many doctors, and she cannot explain how she does it. She has heart palpitations several times a day, and has always complained of feeling sick after a hot bath/shower or strenuous exercise. She will present with 160/90 blood pressure readings and appear/feel calm. She is 5 7 and weighs 127lbs. The pediatric nephrologist has ruled out everything except for pheochromocytoma , but the only test left to conclusively rule this in/out is a MIBG scan. She also has complained that she has weird zappy electrical sensation in her brain when she is falling at times. I am obviously concerned and I need answers. She has had every test imagineable: CT, MRI, EKG , blood, urine, etc....
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Yes she needs evaluation for pheochromocytoma as she is having hypertension, palpitations as she is investigated other causes for her high blood pressure.

Some times due to its small size, it may not picked up by routine CT and MRI.

MIBG is a specific test for detecting the lesion in adrenal glands.

She can be screened with urine test for the metabolites.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor