Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

14 weeks pregnant, taking no supplements, no live baby yet. Continue pregnancy? Concerned over obstetric history?

hello doctor, my friend having pregnancy of 14 weeks she did not take any supplementation. she had history of previous emergency hysterotomy for IUD 6 months back. I want to ask that whether she has continue pregnancyy or not. One more thing is that she did not have any live baby yet however this is her sixth pregnancy. Concern about her obstetric history she had 3 abortion out of which 2 is induced and one is spontaneous and 2 IUD.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
WIth such a bad obstetric history, your friend should have definitely take supplements.
But more importantly, consulted a High risk pregnancy specialist and undergone thorough pre and post conceptional counselling and investigations.
Right now, at 14 weeks, it makes no sense to terminate the pregnancy.
SHe should have been evaluated for uterine anomalies, autoimmune causes of abortion, infections, genetic causes etc.
Even now, with an ongoing pregnancy, she should be thoroughly evaluated for the same, have appropriate genetic testing done on the fetus, and take more than routine supplements to ensure a viable pregnancy this time
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor