Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

13 weeks pregnant, sharp pain in left breast. Taking pepcid for heartburn. Cause of worry?

I m 13 weeks pregnant and having really sharp pains in my left breast . I have been diagnosed with hyperemesis and have already taken Pepcid when I read it could be heartburn . My concern is that I have a picc line attached to a zofran pump and I give myself an Iv bag of fluids a day. I ve only had it for four days but I know the line runs to a point in your chest . Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Welcome to this forum and thanks for posting your query. I believe that the treatment that your doctor has put in place to manage the severe condition such as your hyperemesis gravidarum is wisely indicated and i suggest you can continue that same treatment except of course you have developed any side effects or complications like phlebitis or thrombosis linked to the placement of the catheter. Already the IV fluid you are infusing through the PICC line is already helpful in preventing any such complications.
You need to understand that your hyperemesis is a very serious condition that can be both fatal to your health and that of your unborn child, reason why your doctor opted for the PICC line which will ensure proper rehydration. It is safe for your pregnancy. Do keep your doctor on a speed dial in case you develop any abnormal symptoms.
Pepcid is an antacid used to treat gastric ulcers or heartburn. There is no danger for your pregnancy.
Hope this helps and reassures you.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor