Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

13 weeks pregnant, morning sickness, vomiting episodes. Did any foetal damage occur?

Hello, Im 13 weeks pregnant and and every morning i am sick. Usually its just acid or clear but this morning i projectile vomited my breakfast and now im worried baby is harmed. I haven t had a scan or got a midwife sorted yet as the drs i am currently with have been messing me around. What do you think is the best option.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I am happy to help you with your question.

This has not caused harm to the baby. Nausea and vomiting in early pregnancy is very common. Things that you can try: bland foods, frequent small meals, and clear sodas such as ginger ale. Even better, there are prescription nausea medications that you can ask your doctor about.

I hope this helps. Please consider the Premium service if you would like a more prompt or detailed answer.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor