Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

13 weeks pregnant. Taking susten, corion injection. History of missed abortions. Should I stop taking injections?

Hello Doctor, I am 13 weeks pregnant with a history of missed abortions and am on Susten 200 tablet and injection weekly and also on Corion 5000 injection weekly.The doctor advised me to discontinue the injections now.Should I trust my doctor and stop the injection or should they be continued for another month or so.I had had them till 4 or months when I was pregnant with my daughter.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
See go with your doctors advice and continue system as seeing your profile doctor would have decided to do so...and if you have any symptoms contact your doctor immediately. Any ways after 12 weeks the placenta is formed and supports the pregnancy so you can stop the injections which were given to support the pregnancy. Don't worry,all the best.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor