Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

13 weeks pregnant. Scan report normal. Safe to travel by flight?

kHello Doctor, I am 13 weeks pregnant and got my NT scan today. Following is the report. Cervix: Closed (3.2 cm) Placenta: Developing posteriorly touching the OS Ductal flow normal The NT measures 1.5 mm I want to travel on 1st April 2013 by flight and the duration of journey is about 2 hours. Is it safe for me to travel?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello kanika
Thanks for your query.
Your report is essentially normal.
However, the placenta should not be touching the os.
That indicates a low lying placenta right now.
In 90 % of cases, the placenta migrates upwards by the third trimester.
However a low lying placenta increases your risks of bleeding during pregnancy, as well as miscarriage.
However, a 2 hour flight should be fine as long as you get the relevant clearance from your obstetrician too.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor