Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

13 stitches put inside wrist, recovered well, no pain. Bent hand after splint was off, raised painful bump. Why ?

My 13 year old son had 13 stitches put in the inside of his wrist 6 days ago after putting it through a window. No tendon or vascular damage. He has done quite well and had little to no pain in the past week. Today he had the splint off of his wrist for a short while and without thinking bent his hand outward. He said it was quite painful. I can see no evidence of torn skin or sutures. However there is a raised bump below the cut and the stitches that he says is quite painful. No real discoloring at the site. The site has shown no signs of infection over the past week and I am quite confident that this is not and infection as he did not have the lump this morning and did when he got home from school. It is not pink nor discharging and fluid ie; puss. Might he have torn something on the inside that I can t see?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response

as there were no tendon or vascular damage so there is no chance of any injury of these

the bump is inflammatory reaction after suturing and there can be small fluid collection called seroma which is appearing as bump

this is quite normal after injury

it will subsides on its own within coming day
the pain will also subsides as it is quite normal to have some kind of pain during first 2 weeks

you can rule out any bony injury by doing a x ray of the involved part

if there is no bony injury he will be fine

you can put any crepe bandage to minimise the swelling and pain and can advised to do little movement gradually

Answered: Mon, 29 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor