Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

13 YEAR OLD SON HAD MYRINGOPLASTY

After having long term grommets for 5 years, my 13 year old son has been left with large holes in both ear drums. The left ear drum was repaired by (myringoplasty) in May this year. After 2 weeks he had the dressing removed and the graft was assessed. Apparently there was still a very small hole. However the consultant said that it was 75 - 85% successful. An appointment was made for a check on the ear drum again in 2 months. However when he attended the check-up appointment 2 months later, it was discovered that the small hole had got even bigger. The hole was now only 50% smaller than the original one. A new appointment has been made for 6 months. The consultant said another operation may be required. My son is not convinced though. If this has not worked this time, why will it work next time? He also has a large hole in his right ear drum, which has not been operated on yet. I await your reply.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Oct 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  466
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Well yours is a case of clear cut residual perforation of myringoplasty .Well it is not necessary that again a failure will occur but first treat ur child for recurrent cough and cold and URTI if present as that can be a major cause .Besides that u can try cartilage myringolplasty as the success is promising . How much percent is perforation size now ?
Dr Anurag
ENT -HNS
Answered: Mon, 4 Oct 2010
  User's Response
THANKS FOR YOUR RESPONSE.

IN ANSWER TO YOUR QUERY, BEFORE THE OPERATION THE HOLE IN MY SONS LEFT EAR WAS ALMOST 100% - IT IS NOW 50%. YOU MENTION CARTILAGE MYRINGOPLASTY. WHAT IS THIS? MY SON DOES NOT SUFFER COUGHS AND COLDS AND HAS NOT HAD AN EAR INFECTION FOR 2 YEARS.

I AWAIT YOUR RESPONSE.
Answered: Mon, 4 Oct 2010
  User's Response
well cartilage myringopalsty uses tragal or conchal cartilage for reconstruction and take is very good
moreover eustachian tube patency is another issue in take up of graft
anyways try consulting some other experienced ENT surgeon in ur locality
keep me updated of progress
remember graft take up depends on many factors including experience of surgeon
try ruling out one by one and possibly u can localize the prob
dont rush for another surgery unless u r sure of the reason of previous failure
Dr Anurag
Answered: Mon, 4 Oct 2010
  User's Response
Thanks for the information. The consultant used was Miss Harding (st Johns hospital in Chelmsford, Essex) who I assume is very experienced. She did inform us that because of the size of the hole, the graft may not be successful. We did go on holiday 3 months after the operation which involved flying in an passenger airline. I did inform the consultant of this and she said that it would be ok as the graft would be sufficiently healed by then.
Answered: Mon, 4 Oct 2010
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor