Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

12th week ultrasound shows liquor is less than normal. Should I worry?

Hello doctor...I am currently 21 weeks and 5 days pregnant... My 12 weeks ultrasound report showed that I had normal liquor... But my 20th week Ultrasound report shows that my liquor is slightly on lesser side of normal limits...My baby's heart , kidneys,limbs, everything show normal in the ultrasound report...Please doctor tell me my baby could survive or not...Is it scary ?...Is it harmful for my baby and me ?...I am dying to know the fact..
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Sometime in second trimester it is normal to see liquor is low it may improve with time so follow up ultrasound advice to know the progress.
You should consult a gynecologist to follow up this problem with ultrasound because your baby is fine in ultrasonography you may not to worry, your baby may survive. You should take plenty of fluids orally and rule out the other causes of decrease liquor.
Don't worry.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Decreased amniotic fluid around the baby is called oligohydramnios.
This condition , if not treated, is very harmful for the baby.
It can lead to growth restriction and even intra uterine death.
Common causes of oligohydramnios are - abnormalities in the baby leading to decreased urine production and decreased fluid around the baby, abnormalities of the placenta, maternal diseases like hypertension and dehydration and malnutrition, etc.
YOu need to have detailed ultrasound to know whether there are any other associated anomalies in the baby.
Improve your rest, fluid intake, and increase intake of amino acids and protein in diet.
Go alongwith the advice given by your obstetrician.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor