Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

12 yr old having frequent headaches, pale looks, growth spurt. Suggestions?

My son is 12, slim build, generally healthy, although has a tendency to feel faint when sickening for something. Lately he has been looking rather pale and has been having mild headaches relatively frequently (once per week or so), but no rise in temperature. He has been going through a bit of a growth spurt lately. Should I be concerned about the headaches and pallor?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Thasnks for posting this question in HCM
I am a neuologist

I want to tell you that any particular symptoms or sets of symptoms in medicine can have multiple reasons. For example headache can be due to various causes like migraine, cluster headache, problem in the brain like brain tumor, infection, problems in the blood vessels of the brain. Further the presence or absence of certain symptoms can narrow down the diagnostic possibilities. Coming to your case you have not posted regarding the presence of associated symptoms like the duration ohf headache, vomiting, weakness opf hands or legs or any other associated neurological symptoms. How ever, you have mentioned that he looks pale. Under this cisrcumstances you need to do some blood tests to find out his hemoglobin and if it is low other tests to findout the exact cause of low hemoglobin. Low hemoglobin ite slef can make some one feel dizzy. A detailed neurological examination of your child will tell us if he needs a scan or not. I will advise you to get a CT scan of the head as he has anemia too. These test will help us to establish the cause and we can deal accordingly. Best will be to meet a local physician or neurologist who will arrange all these for you. The traetment of this condition will largely depend upon the cause rather than giving simple analgesics without evaluation.
Hope this clarifies
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor