Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

12 year old with dizziness and short term memory loss after an accident. Need to be concerned?

My daughter is 12 years old and was in a car accident where she hit her head on the windshield, her catscan was fine in the hospital after the accident but i am concerned because she is experiencing dizziness and sometimes she thinks she has short term memory issues the accident was a little over 3 months almost 4 months ago how concerned should i be
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
You may try encephabol tonic for memory loss,and give fruit juices with additional glucose powder in it-this will enhance brain performance and since 4 months are gone,reassure your child that she would be okay soon.Without neurological deficit in any part of the body,natural course of healing from past concussion is likely
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava's  Response
In absence of neurological deficits of the body,mild transient short term memory shouldn't be a long time worry--it will heal in couple of days ,already 4 months have passed,only advise should be to reassure your child that it will be okay soon.Give her multivitamins and liquid encephabol to serve as brain tonic
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor