Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

12 year old with chicken pox despite taking vaccination. Is it possible? Pus filled blisters

Hi Dr., My son had been vaccinated for the chicken pox as a young child. He is 12 and started breaking out 2 weeks ago. He is complaining that the pox near and under his scrotum are continuing to puss. Being his mother, I am not comfortable taking a look because of privacy reasons. Should we be concerned that he is still pussing and it has been 2 weeks? And is a break out years after an immunization common?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Shacd,

Thanks for posting on HealthCare Magic,

From your description, if the rashes are purulent (i.e discharging pus) then you should be concerned and get him examined by a doctor as soon as possible. Viral skin infections do not pus except when super infected by bacteria. It might not even be chicken pox especially if he was vaccinated earlier in life. Usually when a perform has an initial infection with the varicella zoster virus (even through immunization) it will be hard to develop chicken pox but the person can develop shingles (which is a later stage infection). Your son should better consult with a dermatologist to better determine the cause of that infection and be provided with appropriate treatment.

hope this helps and wish you the best
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.
First I advise you not to make a self diagnosis of chickenpox without the examination by a doctor.
Secondly, it is not looking like chickenpox as the chicken pox lesions wont discharge pus, don't persist beyond 2 weeks, and the site of occurence is all over the body, more concentrated on the trunk.
Even though after vaccination, there are chances of getting chickenpox. So two doses of chickenpox vaccine is advised to enhance the protection.
The lesions are looking like some bacterial skin infections, so I advise you to consult the doctor for examination and treatment.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor