Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

12 weeks pregnant. Took medicine for spotting. Scan showed small placenta separation. Worrisome

Hi i need urgent help im 12 weeks pregnant but in this time i got heavy bleeding twice which improved with bed rest.. Now again spotting . I went to a doc she said to take myofol, duphaston ,loprin, and injection IVF c 5000iu after every two days for one month ultrasound shows fetus is alive but small chorion separation placenta said dont worry it will heal wit rest and medications plz advise me r these medications helpfulm
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
Small chorionic separation means that there is minor bleeding behind the placenta, causing it to separate.
With proper rest and adequate treatment, if the bleeding stops, then the separation resolves.
Sometimes, it might progress to further separation and cause a miscarriage.
Meanwhile, take care and follow the medical advice given, and have serial scans to judge the progress.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor