Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

12 days old baby having high fever, is it brain fever?

Hello doctor , My sister's son is now 12 days old. My sister had been operated on her 38th week since she was diabetic during her pregnancy . but from the 3rd day after his birth , he got fever due to some infection tranferred through some other babies in ICU. Doctors gave some antibiotics for 3 days and he became fine after that.some 2 days back he got infection in his umblical cord and some infection in his eyes. My sister has taken him to a nursing home in pondicherry today, there they suspected this to be brain fever after analysing blood samples. His mother was not able to feed in initial 4 days.general opinion we got from many doctors is that he is not resistive since he dint get mother feed properly. Now they are taking him to a hospital in chennai for a better diagonosis and treatment. would it be a problem if this is brain fever? can it be cured without any side effects? whether he'll have any problems in future? what could be the reaction due to his umblical cord infection? please clarify my doubts ..
Asked On : Sun, 4 Jul 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
At this age it is critical situation.
Cure and problems in future depends upon what brain fever due to.
Nothing to worry,due to very recent and highly effective medicines he will recover.
Nothing to worry about umbilical infection,with this treatment this also will be alright.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 8 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor