Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

11 year old lost baby tooth. Flesh hanging near the permanent tooth. Is this serious?

My daughter who is 11 has just lost her baby tooth ( first one next to the molar tooth). There is something that looks like a piece of flesh on one side of her permanent tooth, which is fully out. First, I thought it might have been a piece of food, tried to gently remove it, but she said it was painful, and I did not want to touch it any more. I phoned my dentist , and he will try to make an appointment for tomorrow. Is this something serious/dangerous, something I should be worried about. It is 15 min. past midnight where I am, but I cannot sleep, I am so worried.
Sleepless and concerned mom.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  999
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

Need not worry at can ask her to do mild saline rinse before she goes to bed.

at this age you can expect erupting,her permanent premolars.this premolars come in position of previous baby molars.

therefore the bulge and piece of flesh could be due to that.
there is nothing to worry here at all,but since you have decided to visit your dentist you can do so and get an routine oral checkup done.

hope i have answered your query.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hello and welcome to hcm,

The flsh bulging from th erupting teeth may be the polyp growth of the previous milk teeth which has already fallen out.
This will usually disappear once the permanent teeth erupts completely.
If the symptoms persists,get the growth incised after consulting with your dentist.
Meanwhle,maintain good oral care,
Use chlorhexidine mouthrinse to gargle.
Take antibiotics as per dentist's prescription.
pLEASE DO NOT irritate the area using finger/sticks etc.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

There is nothing serious about this, there is exfoliation of primary tooth and erruption of permanent tooth due to which there can be a piece of loose gum.
As the tooth is not fully errupted, it will disappear when the tooth will be fully errupted.
You are not suppose it irritate the tissue with your finger or tongue.
Dont worry at all, visit the dentist tomorrow and get the checkup done.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Sonia Nayab's  Response
hi. vanja

thanks for asking your query
baby tooth exfoliates when underneath permanent tooth gives it a push.
it is not uncommon to have a flap of gum tissue dangling at the site of tooth eruption.
you dont have to worry as it will completely slough off within few days.
give brufen syrup for pain

consult your dentist for further evaluation.thanks.
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us.
I would be glad to inform you that it is nothing to worry about,
the gums hold our tooth like a collar, when a tooth is removed, the gum tissue surrounding it becomes free, therefore it falls lose.
as a normal healing process, it will shrink and reshape itself around the erupting permanent tooth.
this may take 10-15 days to completely heal.
until then, perform warm saline rinses(3-4 times/day) for a week, it will encourage healing.
or use an antibacterial mouth wash(twice/day).
Hope this helps you
Wishing you good health...
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor