Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

11 year old. Having emotionality, anger, distract ability. Should we be concern?

my 11 year old son has been on 2 mg of abilify for 2 years for ADD, ADHD . our pediatric nuerologist believes he msy be on the spectrum. Abilify takes the severity out of his emotionality, anger and distractability. he has what i believe is a tick from the medicine. atleast once every 2-5 minutes he contracts his sternockeidomastoids and platysma. it looks horrible. should we be concerned. we fear permanent tick or additional problems.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Careful monitoring of medication a necessary component of treatment in children with ADHD When children do not respond to medication or( having undesirable side effects) it may be appropriate to consult a mental health specialist. Consultation with a child psychiatrist or psychologist may also be beneficial. most effective treatment was a combination of behavioral therapy and ADHD medications.
If drug is not well tolerated you can ask for another drug to be prescribed.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor