Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

11 weeks pregnant, small lump on abdomen, bruised feeling, cramps after lifting heavy boxes. Causes?

I am 11 weeks pregnant and lifted some heavy boxes earlier today. Right now I noticed I have a very small soft lump on my lower right abdomen . I feel pain but very light. It s almost like period cramps but less painful and when I rub my hand over the area it feels bruised. This is my first pregnancy and I am quite nervous as to what this may be? I would like to know all possibilities as to what this may be and what you personally believe it is?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi and welcome to the site.

There are a couple of things that I think of. First with a soft lump, there may be a weakness in the muscles and ligaments of the abdominal wall allowing some tissue from underneath to push through. This is called a hernia. A hernia would more likely happen with heavy lifting or straining. If a hernia, the lump would be soft and be able to be pushed back into the abdomen.

The other possibility is a strain of the round ligament. This is a strong rope-like attachment of the uterus to the side of the abdomen. It can get strained and sore with lifting too. And during pregnancy, the ligament stretches as the uterus grows large. This can cause aching on the low sides.

Applying a heating pad and avoiding straining would be helpful for either condition.

I hope this information has been helpful.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Archana Singh's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Any type of strenous or heavy work should be avoided during pregnancy. After 12 weeks only the uterus becomes palpable per abdomen. As you are saying , it is soft and palpable, it may be a case of abnormal pregnancy like molar pregnancy. It may also be a lump arising from the uterus like fibroid or arising from the ovary like any cyst or tumor.It can also be of another origin. Have you undergone any scan till now?Nothing can be said without clinical examination. Please consult your OBG at eaarliest.
Best of luck
Hope it helps..
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor