Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

11 weeks pregnant, high BP. Prescribed ascard, normal BP. Safe to take medication?

hi i am 11 weeks pregnant now. I had PIH (high blood pressure ) in my previous pregnancy but the delivery was absolutely normal. i never had any miscarriage . Inspite of this my Dr has given me ascard 75mg from now on, even i m hving normal B.P now. Can u tell me is tht fine to take it from these early months? Moreover wht r the side effects of this medicine?. Like i felt drowsiness when i was taking Aldomet in previous pregnancy. Will i feel the same dizziness??
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
you have PIH in last pregnancy, there are high chances of developing high BP in this next pregnancy in future , so in that case there are chances of some growth retardtion in growing child if BP starts increases ,so to prevent as a prophylaxis your Dr. might have prescribe ascard , i think you can start ,
it doesnt have side effect like dizziness , in low dose of 75 mg it has very less side effect , ya it can cause bleeding so be careful for that .
take care
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor