Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

11 months old, fever. On taximo, blood in stools. Stool tests show no infection, blood tests normal, loose motions. Treatment?

my 11 month old is having stool in blood after we gave him taximo to control his fever today. should we stop? stool reports could not detect any infection . blood tests are fine. he had loose motion for last 10 days which improved recently but fever started so we finally decided to give taxima after wating for 10 days. pls advice.
Asked On : Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear Sandeep,

Hello. I am Taher, an Indian Pediatrician. I need to know why Taxim-O was started for the baby. Was it started by a Pediatrician or a qualified doctor, and if so, what was the rationale for starting this antibiotic. If you are using it as a "fever-controlling" medicine, this is an irrational use of this medicine, as it should be given only after a diagnosis is made about why your baby is passing blood in stool.

The commonest reason for blood mixed with stool in India is a bacterial infection. In such a case, expect the baby to have fever, stomach cramps and mucusy (i.e. sticky) foul-smelling stools that are passed with pain. The other reason could be a tear or injury near his anus, but here, the blood will be fresh and not mixed with the stool; it will be passed separately.

If all this is not clear, it might be a good idea to see his pediatrician immediately rather than waste time experimenting with his treatment.

With best wishes,

Dr. Taher
Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor