Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

11 month old diagnosed with amoebiasis in the stool test. Treating with metronidazole. No fever, have diarrhea. Need advice

My baby almost 11 months old of age has diagnosed in stool test positive of amebiasis last Friday night I started to treat him a metronidazole and the pediatric said if after 3 days if my baby still have diarrhea we should also give him a contrimaxizole because of the puss cellis also high ? My baby was first infected by amoeba when he was 5 months old even he was breast feeds until now he is breast feed.please give me some advise but he has no fever
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  490
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for the query
Your baby's stool is positive both for amoeba and pus cells that is suggestive of both bacterial and amoebic infection. So treatment with both antiamoebic and antibiotic was needed. It is uncommon to get amoebic infection in a breast feed baby,but can happen. So maintenance of proper hygiene is essential. I hope you must have started complementary feeding along with the breast feed. If not then start it immediately as it should have been started at the age of 6 months only.
So I would suggest you to also give one antibiotic along with metronidazole. You can also give cotrimoxazole. Start complementary feeding if not started yet and maintain good hydration of the baby.
I hope this answers your query well
Wish you and your family good health
Wish regards
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor