Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

11 month old child, mucus, blood in stools, fever. Taking Zanocin medication. Safe to continue medication?

Hi, my baby is 11 months old. She was passing mucus mixed with blood with stoo..also started with high fever . Dr suggested syrup Zanocin 100 2.5 ml bid for 5 days. Also syrup flagil 200 2.5 ml tid. Can I give Zanocin for 2 more days as I am confused if she has completely recovered as noticed slightly radish ting mucus with stool today..but last two days stool was normal..also note that baby used to often vomit and throw the zanocin as it is bad in taste. Please advice..
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  318
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Hi,another valuable remedy for this is tender coconut water,it is soothing to the soft mucosa of the colon.cooked apple also aids the healing of this condition because of its ample cocentration of iron and phosphorus.plenty of liquids are important.ripe banana and butter milk are highly beneficial in this should be prohibited are white sugar , white bread and white flour products and highly salted food.take care
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor