Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

10mm asd of a 5 month old son

hi doctor, i have a 5 month old son with 8.3 kg weight who has been detected with a 10mm ASD, i consulted a cardiologist who says there is nothing to worry about n we would wait till 2 years to see whether any surgery needs to be done, till then he needs to be examined regularly. what would u suggest n is the advice given correct?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Feb 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  372
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  Anonymous's Response

yes the advise is defenitely correct. asd is most of the time asymptomatic and it will usually close by itself. if within the period of 2 yrs it doesent clsoe than it is required to close by the doctor with the help of surgery,


Answered: Fri, 12 Feb 2010
  User's Response

thankyou so much doctor i m so relieved

Answered: Sat, 13 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor