Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

10 years old having fever. Test shows high ALP. Ultrasound reports normal. What are the risks?

Dr. my daughter is 10 years old due to fever we had visited a hospital where they conducted liver function test & report says everything is normal but Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP) is high ie., 375.00 (normal range shown is 50.00 - 136.00) hence the Dr. told us to do Ultrasound ScanAbdominal/ Pelvic Ultrasound even this report shows normal. when i checked online for alkaline phosphtase and was very much afraid to know some diseases etc. please guide me
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! High level of alkaline phosphatase in blood may be a normal phenomena in growing children unless and otherwise there are other features of liver infection or hepato biliary diseases. So I do not think it to be a cause of worry. She should be investigated as a case of fever if the same persists for a while. Wishing your daughter a quick recovery.
Answered: Thu, 30 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor