Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

10 year old with severe headache. Not responding to paracetamol. Is this serious?

Hello.My 10 years daughter has headache since or twice a week.unfortunatle since a week its got worst .but paracetamol was helping.Now since 3days the HEADACHE STAYS.She wakes up with HEADACHE,AND PARACETAMOL DOESNT HELP.G.p refered me today to specialist.but what can i do until i will get the appointment?and what to do to ease the pain for her.what can couse the it serious?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neurology 's  Response
It could be still child hood migraine but this is a diagnosis of exclusion after having ruled out all other causes related to head cranium viz eye, ear/nose/throat, dental. At the first consult, I always insist to do BP examination and you haven't mentioned about about other associations namely vomiting, relief by sleep , any worsening in the early morning hours; all these symptoms warrant appropriate investigations. I feel if you have such associations, you must consult a specialist neurologist for it.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Head ache in this age group can be because of various causes. Most common is tension headache. The basic cause here is the worry and anxiety about various issues. It could be a problem with her studies or problem in relation to parents, friends or teacher.

Eye problems can also be associated with head ache. Her vision needs to be checked. A Opthalmologist consultation would be of help.

Dental problems, Ear problems, sinusitis etc can also be associated with headache.

If the headache is associated with vomiting etc we think of migraine.

Hypertension though rare in children can also be associated with head ache.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor