Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

10 year old suffering from ADHD and blood pressure is 88/57. Is the BP too low and what medicines should be given ?

My 10 year old son started taking intuniv last night for his ADHD . His Blood pressure has dropped to 88/57. Is this too low and should we give him the next dose, or stop him on it??
Asked On : Fri, 6 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
The first dose of any anti hypertensives is known to cause a mild hypotension that is, a fall in blood pressure. If your child is not feeling dizzy then you can continue his treatment without worrying. If such episodes are repeated after 4-5 doses then consult your physician for reduction in its doses.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor