Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

10 year old, red eyelids, flaking skin. Used Vaseline, hydrocortisone. Treatment?

My 10 year old has very very red eyelids and flaking skin. It does not appear on her eyelashes. Her left lid is completely red with flaking skin in the corner. The right eye is only partially red and flaky. I have used vaseline and hydrocortisone for over a month and it lightens the redness and helps the flaking, but then it seems to reappear even worse. Dawn
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

The description provided by you is suggestive of seborrheic dermatitis. I suggest you consult a dermtologist who will examine your daughter and advise her treatment accordingly.

As you are using hydrocortisone ointment you are getting sympotmatic relief and once you stop applying the problem recurs.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.


Answered: Tue, 20 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor