Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

10 weeks pregnant, ultrasound says Hypoechoic Intramural Myoma. Is surgery necessary ?

Hi, I m 10 weeks and 3 days pregnant and I just had my ultrsound this morning, and I found out that I have Hypoechoic Intramural Myoma with subserous component wall from midsegment down to lower uterine measuring 43.90x31mm. Is it delicate for me and for the baby? Is it necessary to have a surgery? Thank you for your time. GOD BLESS!
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Intramural fibroid is not big enough to cause problem.
It will grow as pregnancy advances.
No need for surgery presently.
Rarely affect baby growth.
There may be more bleeding during delivery or increased chances of CS.
You do not worry have regular check up .

Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor