Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

10 weeks pregnant, spotting. Ultrasound done, shows 4 weeks, 6 days pregnant, no embryo seen. Did I have a miscarriage?

I am supposed to be 10 weeks pregnant based on my LMP (14 April 2012). Went for a transvaginal ultrasound today due to spotting and result says I am 4weeks 6 days pregnant based on 15.2 mm gestational sac and a yolk sac of 5.3 mm. Sadly, no embryo was seen. Am I pregnant or did I already lose my baby, the reason that no embryo was seen? I am having light spotting but no cramps at all.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
the possible causes are,
-blighted ovum: where only yolk sac will develop without embryo development
-missed abortion: in which case fetus died inside the sac,
-ultrasound wise gestational age is correct, may be you calculated wrong dates.

now you can consult your doctor and take her opinion regarding this,
if she advices you to wait for 1 more week,
she will kept you on tablets for stoppage of bleeding,
if she thinks first two possibilities she will advice removal of sac.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor