Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

10 weeks pregnant. Wanted to abort the child, took norethisterone. Any harmful effects on foetus?

Hi, I m 30 yrs now. Im took norethisterone for ten days to abort my baby. The pills describe by my doctor. I don t know at that time i m already 6 weeks pregnancy. I already met 3 gynecologist and have ultra sound . one gynae advised me to abort the baby because he said norethisterone will harm the baby especially the brain. 2 of them advised me to keep the baby because from their opinion it will not harm the baby. i m confuse. right now my pregnancy is 10 weeks. please give me you advice since i m decided to keep the baby. what is the affect of keeping the baby? YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

Norethisterone is a progesterone.

Its use in pregnancy is not advocated. It belongs to category X of FDA which means there are known fetal risks.
It is known to suppress breast milk production and also affects milk composition. Also it is known to cause fetal defects like in heart and spinal defects.
Masculinization of female fetus can also occur with its use.

So if you are taking it, you should stop it.

You can continue the pregnancy if you are ready to take the risks if these side effects occur in your baby.
The risk is not absolute and it may happen. You can also take your decision after your anomaly scan which is done around 18weeks though abortion at that stage might be more risky.

Take care.

Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor