Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

10 month old recommended to take zentel. What are the possible side effects? Is it safe?

My 10 months baby girl was recommended Zentel 5ml / day for 5 consecutive days for Oxyures and Giardoses. The Zentel treatment (which didn t started yet) is associated with Liv52. On different forums I found warnings about sever side - effects of this treatment, mainly severe vomiting . Is there another treatment recommended for this age ?
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  255
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Zentel (Albendazole) is a safe drug with very minimal adverse effects seen.
Anaphylaxis due to allergy is the only major serious adverse effect that may be seen- as with any other drug.

But what were the symptoms and how were both oxyuriasis and diagnosed?

For prevention against worm infestations- usually single dosage of 5 ml is recommended in this age group.
For treatment of oxyuriasis two doses in a gap of 2 weeks is recommended.
For Giardiasis, 5 to 10 day course is recommended.
Hope my answer helps you.
Wish your child good health.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor