Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

10 month old child, breastfeeding, no interest in food, lack of appetite. Taking Liv52. Safe to take for long periods of time?

Hello My baby of 10 months old shows no interest in food. When I feed him forcibly he cries loudly. If I let him be, he just relies on my breast feeding. This is causing loss of weight. I tried giving him various recipes but in vain. On advice, I started using LIv 52 drops. It has worked well since I started and he is eating well now. The day I don t give him medicine he is back to the same condition. Its been more than 20days I have been giving him Liv52. Should I continue, or is it harmful if I use it for longer periods?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  319
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,

LIV 52 is an Ayurvedic formulation targeted for liver ailments.

Unless you are absolutely sure of your child's exact cause of loss of appetite or interest in food, it is not safe to start any medication. The long term effects of this drug are not known.

It is natural for any child to cry loudly of forced to feed. Babies even cry when offered Cerelac so that is not the main worry here.

Provided your child does not have any other problems and does not appear sick, you can try semi solid and liquid formulations for your baby which will be easily swallowed. You can try apple or orange juice. Also try mashed banana or potato after mixing with milk or water.

Once the compliance of your baby grows, introduce more feeds. Make sure you keep the child cheerful and happy during feeds.

You can discontinue the medication.

Take care.

Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor