Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

10 month baby with TB. Extended lymph under arm. Clear lungs & no fever. Prescibed Macox kids plus. Side effects?

my 10 months old son has been diagnosed with TB in an extended Lymph under the left arm . The lungs are clear. He doesn t show any signs of fever or weakness. Doctor has recommended Macox Kids Plus course for a period of 6 months at least. Just wanted to check if this is the correct medicine to be given and if there are any side effects of the same
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
I hope he was properly investigated before prescribing anti TB medications.
Generally lymphadenopathy occurs in the arm where BCG vaccination is given.
It generally does not require any treatment.
But other lymphadenopathy caused by TB should be treated for 6 months.
There are some side effects of these drugs...they will be explained by your doctor.
Hope this answers your query.
If you have any other queries kindly direct them to me.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor