Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

1 yr old son has vsd of 0.28mm by birth, no other symptoms except murmurs. Precautions and suggestion ?

Hello doctor, this is AAAA, my 1 yr old son is having vsd of 0.28mm by birth, when we consult our peadiatrician he told us to wait for couple of yrs, and there are no prominent symptoms regarding that, boy s wt is 11 kgs (3kgs @ birth ) now, but still there is murmur of 2/6. And we want to know whether my son needs any surgical intervention, or will it close by itself and also plz suggest any precautions to be taken. May I know the cause of VSD. Thanking you
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

I wonder, it is 0.28 CM – not MM, as you have written !? –
The defect is small and most likely, will close by itself...

The cause is a developmental defect / and could be inherited...

No specific precaution is necessary except propylaxis for Infective Endocarditis, in certain situations..
Regular follow up is ideal

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 16 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor