Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

1 year old with weight loss, loss of a appetite. Will a stool test confirm the worm infestation?

hi my baby is almost a year old, he doesn t have symptoms that is severe weight loss or diarrhea that indicate worm infestation but he has lost a bit of weight and his appetite has really gone down so much so he only has breast milk I wanted to know if I send in a stool test would that be enough to diagnose worm infestation or do I need to take him in to a dr?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Loss of appetite in a child could be because of several reasons.
If a baby is other wise active and playful and lack of appetite is of short duration nothing much needs to be done. This is because a baby can have lack of appetite and may not eat much for a short duration of 2 or 3 days and then he regains his appetite slowly.

If a worm infestations is suspected stool routine examination and microscopic examination will confirm the diagnosis.

Hope this helps.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ashish Sarode's  Response
as he is almost a year, only breast milk is not sufficient to the baby for his growing age , introduce new foods in small quantities at a time until your child seems more receptive.. you didnt mention the colour or smell of the stool here.. many reasons causes the loss of apetite or failure to thrive.. this age groupm is more succeptble for the worm, parasitic infections so better to consult your physisianinstead of some home remedies..
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor