Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

1 year old getting cold and cough every month. Montair LC suggested. Is it safe to take for longer period?

My son is 1 yr and 7 month old and his doctor said that he has child hood Asthma and prescribed Montair Lc Kid for 6 months. After taking that medicine there is no change in his health and every month he is compelling to take antibiotic due to cough . I have showed Laziness for giving that maontair LC kid, due to my phobia towards continues in taking of medicine and he is showing aggressive behaviour after taking that.Is it good for health, Please give me answer
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Shajitha,
Thanks for writing your query.

Mntair LC contains montelukast and levocetrizine. These medicines help in control of symptoms of bronchitis. The montelukast have to be taken for long duration.

Almost every medicine has some or the other side effects. Your doctor who have examined the child is the best judge and must have prescribed the medicine if the benefit is more than the side effects.

You should take care that the child is properly covered during the climate change.
You should give him fresh fruits and vegetables to increase his immunity.
His hands should be kept clean to prevent entry of infection causing organisms through dirty hands.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor