Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

1 year old child, red eyes, bumps which are growing in white part of eye, adjacent to iris, itching. Treatment?

My daughter is 1 years old and has one very red eye with a bump that seems to be growing in the white part of the eye, just adjacent to the iris. She is constantly rubbing it. It has been getting worse over the last 3 days and would like to know if I have to go to emerg or if it can wait until tomorrow am. All the optomitrists are closed today!
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
take antiallergic eye olopatadine eye drops ..use it 3 times per day...and get examined by eye specialist
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
the time has passed you have already consultated eye physcian. the problem need treatment urgently. wass and compress eye with luke warm water. it is siple complain but if left untreated can affect the vison.
thanking you good health.
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor