Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

1 month baby, red spots on cheeks. Given baby acid, conditions worsened.Taking lactogen, allergic?

Hi, I have a mounth old baby girl. About three weeks ago she started to get red spots on her cheeks. It first looked like a heat rash, but it didn't go away! The we tought it was because of to much acid! We gave her some baby acid, it help for 2 days, but then it got more worse. It looks like a red crust, and then it makes a kind of blister. it started in her cheeks, then spread to her forehead... Now it is all over her cheeks,forehead, sculp, ears even in her neck and started on her chest aswell! They say I must change from Lactogen formula milk to Isomill But I've been giving her lactogen since birth. Is it possible for her to be allergic to lactogen?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response

If Lactogen formula is the cause of the allergy it should manifest in the form of watery motions and tummy pain.

Skin being involved points towards Dermatitis i.e Contact or Atopic .There might be a possibility that the baby is allergic to the baby wash or lotion you are using or its like a seborrhoic dermatitis where the baby might require creams to control it.

I would suggest you to get your baby examined by his doctor so that a correct diagnosis is done and treated accordingly.

Take Care.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Infants in the early months have a slight erythematous rash which usually decreases without any application.

Some times atopic rash which is known as eczema will start with rash on cheeks.

Don't change the formula without a doctor advise and unless it is consistently proved to be the cause for the rash.

Don't apply any baby acid products as you mentioned without a prescription as these may cause contact dermatitis due to irritation by the ingredients.

Physical examination by your Pediatrician is necessary to diagnose the skin condition.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor